Saturday, April 19, 2014    
You are here:  Home
CHOIR & BAND NEWS
    
FOR YOUR INFORMATION

2nd 9 weeks Academic Progress:
5th Grade Stats:    52 made the Redskin Honor Roll (All A's) and 92 made the A/B Honor Roll.
6th Grade Stats:    55 made the Redskin Honor Roll (All A's) and 71 made the A/B Honor Roll.
7th Grade Stats:    43 made the Redskin Honor Roll (All A's) and 88 made the A/B Honor Roll.
A total of 401 Middle School students were on the 2nd  9 weeks Honor Roll!  Congratulations & keep up the good work!
Click on the Honors link at the top of the page to view the Honor Roll list.  

 


LOST & FOUND:
  Please remind your child to check the lost & found located by the middle stairway.  We have 2 bins full of winter coats, sweatshirts, lunch pails, and pencil bags.  It's getting cold outside & we need to make sure our students are dressed appropriately for the weather. 

  
Mr. Wes Newland, Principal
WMS
    
ATTENDANCE OFFICE
Office Hours are 7:15 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.
Fax #:  419-739-5165

Main Office: 419-739-5100
Attendance Office: 419-739-5101
Guidance Office:  419-739-5102 (Mark Koch), 419-739-5163 (Kristi Fisher)
Athletic Office: 419-739-5204

Please call 419-739-5105 for assistance after hours. 
  
ANNOUNCEMENTS
Congratulations to the Yearbook Design Cover Contest Winner:  Alexi Collins.
Yearbook Design back page winner:  Carlyn Pangle.
Student Handbook Design winner:  Katy Aguire.
*All 3 students also received an I-tunes gift card.

Congratulations to the 2013 Spelling Bee Winners!  Champion - Tyler Shroyer, 1st runner up- Hannah Ott, and 2nd runner up - Hannah Donaghey. 
The 8th Grade Winner is Loren Hire. 
Tyler & Loren will compete in the County wide Spelling Bee.  Great job!

Congratulations to Austin Gegel & Emma Nolte who participated in The Patriot's Pen contest.  Austin placed 1st and Emma placed 2nd.  Great job you two!

Congratulations to the students who participated in the God, Flag & Country Speech Contest.  6th Grade 1st place winner was Mallory Liles and Ellie Whitmore and Ashley Hartzog achieved runner-up status.  7th Grade 3rd place winner was Aliya Patterson.  They all did a terrific job.  Mallory Liles will move onto the next round.  

*Ask you student for the Calendar of Events & newsletter.  These are passed out monthly.  The monthly calendars can also be viewed on our website here.  Click on the MS Calendars/Direction link above. 




  
MCDONALD'S HELPING HAND WINNERS
McDonald's Helping Hands Winners for October:
Renae Schulze
Nolan Sutton
Koleman Brown
Timmy Harrod
Makenzie Wagner

McDonald's Helping Hands Winners for November:
Keaton Elling
Coby Schmerge
Ashlye Ruppert
Audra Schaub
Jasmine Bradford

McDonald's Helping Hands Winners for December:
Braden Fisher
Ryan Schultz
Blake Hines
Alison Niemeyer
Aaron Good

McDonald's Helping Hands Winners for January:
Ben Schneider
Jacob Davis
Corrine Raney
Madison Doseck
Autumn Mosler

McDonald's Helping Hands Winners for February:
Keith Houser
Gwen VanVoorhis
Jenson Tabler
Sonja Bowers
Mackenzie Courter
  
ST. JUDE'S MATH-A-THON
5th Grade Students were recently invited to particpate in the St. Jude's Math-A-Thon.  Ten students participated and raised $400 for St. Jude's Children's Hospital. 
  
Copyright 2013 Wapakoneta City Schools   |  Privacy Statement  |  Terms Of Use